Thursday, December 28, 2006

After Jam Post! *with pictures*

Great Jam guys!
Very well done for our first get together with a full line up!
And oh boy our Screamin' Dolphin can really hit those notes. Awesome stuff.
OK, basically I took some pictures of us during the jam and here they are.

We jammed at Four Tones Music. Great place as well with decent equipment and big space for a reasonable price.

I'm thinking next jam will be about 3-5 weeks away. More time for us to practice plus we gotta stay focused on a few songs to sort of 'perfect' them as a band.

80's Rock never Dies!!!

Quote of the day: "The drummer SELF-HIGH, then the guitarist also SELF HIGH, then havoc already." -Sim

Exotic CopyCat and Little Dragon

Sun Bear and Screamin' Dolphin

Big Bad Wolf and Hentai Octopus

And...The Centaur!!

Ok, thats it for pictures of us. Next jam date and song list will be up again soon so that we will have time to practice. Gonna keep some of the current songs and add 1 or 2 more.

Rock On People!!
Peace! \m/,

Saturday, December 23, 2006

Jam on 27th December 2006 (WED)

Ok, once again its time for some jam sessions.

All of our band members have been renamed with new nicknames for ease of people figuring out who is who. And the current temporary band name is JAMA, because I made a typo while chatting with them and they decided to use it.

Song List:
Bon Jovi - Livin' On A Prayer
Nazareth - Love Hurts
Skid Row - I Remember You
GNR - Paradise City (Just Changed on 23rd Dec 2006)
Iron Maiden - Hallowed Be Thy Name (Just added on 24th Dec 2006)

PLUS a MYSTERY SONG!!!! We'll all find out on that day what it is!

** Live and Let Die was taken out due to some complicated issues with piano parts and backup vocals which we do not have... Thank you.
And Little Dragon will be playing the *(#*&^@%@*)%_# ending solo for Paradise City :D

"There are only 4 songs?" you might ask, well these are just 4 that we will concentrate on that day. There will be others, but on a less serious performance.

Band Members:
Lead Geetar - Little Dragon
Rhythm Geetar - Exotic Copy Cat
Rhythm Geetar - Sun Bear
Bass Geetar - Hentai Octopus
Keyboards/Vocal - The Big Bad Wolf
Drummer - The Centaur
Vocals - Screamin' Dolphin

I will try to post pictures of them when I take some during the jam.

For now, thats all....any updates will be posted here!

Time to go practice...Ciao...

Sunday, December 17, 2006

New Toys!

Ok, just went to CCK Lot 1. Supposed to go there jalan jalan however I ended up buying a few too many toys! Well not really toys, figurines to be exact.

Here they are:
(From Left to Right) Inoue, Zaraki's Vice Captian (i forgot her name), BumbleBee, Vegeta, Megatron!, Urahara.


Thats all! Oh yeah I also got a Duncan JB, Jazz and SSL-2! All in WHITE!
Gonna install them then post the pictures up! Yeah!

Eric's Wedding

Friday, December 15th, 2006. The big day of Mr. Eric Goh Zi Yang. A good friend of mine and also my previous boss. CPT Eric as I used call him. Nice dinner at the Swissotel Merchant Court. Then I think I had many glasses of wine to drink, however I did lost count as well. Anyway it was a good night. Got too see many people whom I hadn't seen in awhile.

Anyway, there aren't any pics with him, coz he was busy the whole night. So I decided to take pics with my other good friends Alvin, and Teri. However there are more pictures with Kenneth. Just waiting for him to send it over to me, then I'll post it up.

Anyway here are the pictures.

This is with Alvin aka 1SG Alvin! He just added a GT Wing to his Toyota!

Next is with Teri, one of the few females I respect in the army.

And finally the 2 Masters of Ceremony taking a picture together

Anyway as I said earlier, I will post up more pics once I get them from Kenneth.

have a Good night!

Sunday, December 03, 2006

More Pictures

As promised, I've put up pictures of my Crate Blue Voodoo 60w Combo Amp. Looks great, though a little old. Bought it used back in 2002 I believe. But this one's an early 90's model. Put in Electro Harmonix 6L6 tubes for the Power Amp and 12AX7's for the Pre-Amp. Awesome cleans but weak distortion! Who needs distortion when you've already got a pedal yeah? Haha




Next up are the pictures of my newly renovated place. Currently I only have pictures of my room and the master bed room's toilet! So these will go up first. When I get the rest, I'll post it up accordingly as well.

Hope my sister sees this as she wanted to find out how things look after the renovation.




Yeah, plus I went to this J-Rock Matsuri thing today at Kallang CC (some kinda local J-Rock gig). All I can say is "What The FUCK?" Basically almost all the bands were worse than sub-standard!! I can't imagine how they are able to live with themselves playing live.

Anyway luckily the last band SAVED the day! They were awesome!! One of the better local bands I've ever seen in Singapore!!

Fender Strats (with scalloped fretboard), Hammer Guitars, and old skool Ibanez Bass and a Korg keyboard.

It was awesome, the lead guitarist played some Malmsteen sorta stuff as the intro, then they moved into playing some Final Fantasy 7 tune.

Well, the last band made it well worth my money. Thank you guys!

Ok its the end, I have no idea what else to write....
Ciao and take care.