Monday, November 27, 2006

I, Kensington Ong, Hereby Declare Nov 27th as BOSS GT-6 Day!!!

(no, its not when you go for chemical defense lessons)

GAS = Gear Acquisition Syndrome!

That's what most musicians have today. Wanting to get newer/cooler/better gear for their musical hobbies/careers.
I have GAS too! And guess what? I got a BOSS GT-6 today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

My GT-6 in the BOX! Its HUGE!!
I had a hard time trying to carry it back home from Bedok!!


And Look at THIS!! The Beautiful, Gorgeous, Sexy, Hot, Loveable BOSS GT-6!!!


Today has got to be one of the best days of 2006 for me!
I've always wanted this, since the day I started learning guitar.
Now its finally here. One of my dream is complete!


So now that you've seen the Boss GT-6. Here's the rest of my Guitars! These 4 beauties are my pride and glory! Look at them! Amazing...Simply Amazing...
My Crate Blue Voodoo 60 Amp isn't here though. Its in the store room coz of the renovations. Didn't want it to get messed up!

3 Pictures of my gear! 3 Different Angles! I think this is just perfect!

From Left to Right:
1999 Jackson KE Performer Series PS-6T (Seymour Duncan JB, Dimarzio Paf Pro)
1987 Ibanez RG550 (Dimarzio Steve Special, Lace Silver Sensor, Dimarzio Air Norton)
1999 Epiphone Les Paul Slash Model (Dimarzio V-PAF, Dimarzio Humbucker From Hell)
2001 Jackson King V KVX-10T (Dimarzio X2N, Seymour Duncan SH-5/6 Hybrid)




Thats all, hope all you guitar people are looking at this! Show your friends! Inspire them with my gear!! Hahaha.

PS: Dear Channie (AKA Shanny Guitar Madness), my BOSS GT-6 will CRUSH your POD XT Live!!! Hehehehe

Enjoy guys...enjoy while you can...hehe

Renovations Ending!!

Hey my loyal readers! It's been awhile. Currently my place is almost done! But not yet. Left with the Karaoke/Music Room downstairs which is not ready yet. Once that is ready, I'll post every single picture of the new stuff!

For now there are no pictures to put up, as I haven't really taken any nice ones.
Anyway this section will all be Text! So I hoped you enjoyed reading this small little post here.

Anyway, the last week has been bad for me, in terms of just about everything!
Buy drink from kopitiam, the Uncle come with wrong drink.
Wanted to buy guitar stuff, but the seller didn't show up.
Wanted to sell my stuff, but nothing went out, so I got desperate and reduced the prices and then this week all the stuff are almost gone! I got about another 3 items and I'm all set!

Anyway take care All You People out there!

Sunday, November 19, 2006

The JAM on Saturday November 25th

Hey Guys, here's the list of songs we'll try this time. its been awhile since we jammed so lets give the classics a try again anyway! Haha.

Iron Maiden: Trooper, Phantom of the Opera, Hallowed Be Thy Name
Metallica: Master of Puppets, For Whom The Bell Tolls, Fade to Black
Megadeth: Vortex, Tornado of Souls, Holy Wars (this might be too tough)
Mr. Big: Green Tinted 60's Mind (should be ok right?)
Guns N Roses: Don't Cry, Sweet Child, Welcome to the Jungle
Extreme: He-Man Woman Hater (We can let Channy take the lead on this..hehe)
Skid Row: Youth Gone Wild, 18 and Life

Anymore to add? Please SMS me or MSN me, then I'll add on.

Guitar Tuning to Standard E

For those who don't know. Our jam usually consist of:

1. Channy AKA Shanny Guitar Madness
2. Louis AKA Everything Goes
3. Hairi AKA The Centuar
4. Edros AKA Hentai Octopus
5. Ken AKA Arpeggio Lover

Maybe there will be pictures of the band up after the jam..who knows..hah.

That's All Folks!

Selling My Gear

Weekend!! Well today was a pretty tiring day for me again.
Moving furniture...Well my room is pretty much done, however still gotta pack up some stuff and make it look nicer. After that then the pictures will be put up...bear with it...heh..

Anyway as I was packing, I realized the amount of stuff I had, so I decided to sell some my Acoustic Guitar and my Multi Effects Pedal! If you know anyone interested to buy them, please let me know asap! haha...I'm desperate for cash as well..

My Ad on SOFT

First Pic: Toneworks AX1500G Multi Effects


Second Pic: My first guitar! the Fender Acoustic DG Series


Yeah, selling one more thing too, however the guitar is kinda camera shy, so gonna take a few more days before I can get that up. :)

Well, that's all for this post...

Monday, November 13, 2006

The Gang!

Yesterday was a busy day. Anyway I'm not gonna go into the details, but we were at an event. Very nice place with very nice people in costumes!
Anyway we couldn't really dress up as it wouldn't be appropriate so here's just a few pictures of us throughout the night.

The Big Boss and Myself wearing the same colors! Nice hat he has eh?



The Soundman, Jay, taking a break in his corner where no one could see! Bravo to him.



Finally the 3 Musketeers? That's David in the middle, Sonny and Myself beside him.



Okay folks,
I'm not the sort to take many pictures, so that;s all for now. Stay tuned for more updates!


Sunday, November 12, 2006

My Room is Finally Empty!

Okay, I can't seem to remember what day it is today. Anyway, been moving my furniture for the whole day. Tiring... At last my room is empty!

Here's a picture of it empty... about 3 days, the room will be done and I will post up pics of the new room empty as well.


Anyway thats it for the status of the renovations...
Til next time...

Friday, November 10, 2006


As some of you might know, my place is undergoing some serious renovation.
So i thought I'd put up some pictures of my room now so that you guys (and myself) can look at the Before/After pics. It'll probably be quite a big difference from what it is now.

Here goes!!

This first one is my wall, I always like to hang/stick up everywhere. Bad habit.



Next up is...... My Guitar Corner! Its a mess now! Soon....soon it'll be all right again.



Moving On.....All the spare furniture in my room~! Covering just about 1/2 of it. You can only see my bed and the computer table.



Ok folks, thats about all...when the actual renovation in my room starts, I'll update you guys with the photos. The day-by-day renovation of my room...guess that will do for the title!

Till then, ciao.....

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

Back from the good ole' JB

Just go back from JB!
Stocking up on a couple of movies and games as usual.
The food today was awesome though, wondered if the cook was in a good mood today.

Anyway it was a short trip there as usual.
Quick shopping, having dinner and back.


Tomorrow is a new day... A very very different day that previously...
Gonna start work! My new temp job. I'm gonna be the Network Administration Assistant, sounds nice eh? But actually its alot of work. mindless work of analyzing computer screens and collecting of those data displayed on the screen for the engineers.

At least it pays while I'm at this very broke period of my life. Haha.
So an early start at 0645HRS (a little too early). Coz the place is at Chai Chee...if you dont know where that is, it's near Bedok MRT.

Well goodnight folks. Seems like tomorrow will be a interesting and fun day (I hope...)

Monday, November 06, 2006

Still Sick

Hmm, its the 3rd day of my sickness. Kinda sad, coz I've got a job interview today!
Oh well...can't be that bad i think. Only just lost part of my voice and feeling weak.

Anyway this Blog thing is kinda getting on my nerves. Why do I have to edit my stuff with HTML coding? Something which I hate!

Plus apparently many links do not work, Why?!? me why my links don't work!!
I don't want to manually key in links for each and every post/archive i have...

Enough complaining.
Time to get on with work and playing some Tony MacAlpine CDs!
Restaurant at the End of the Universe is one of my favorite MacAlpine tracks.


Sunday, November 05, 2006

Done with Testing

Ok apparently this does work.
Now on to putting more material on it.
Don't know how often I'll update this though but I'll try my best at once a week!

My Ideal Guitars

Anyway, here is a picture with the 4 ideal guitars I had in mind.
2 Jacksons
1 Gibson
1 Ibanez

Made these pics with some software on the internet. Quite fun...



Ok, just signed up for this...
Testing Testing..
Mic Check...
Chk Tsk...

Works fine?